On March 18, the Georgian Dream party passed a bill in parliament restricting the media during its second reading, with 86 MPs in favor and none against.
The document states that "it is prohibited for a broadcaster to receive direct or indirect funding, money, or other material benefits of property value from a foreign power."
On February 24, the Georgian Dream submitted two bills amending the Law on Broadcasting.
The first bill adds regulations to the law regarding broadcasting standards, granting the National Communications Commission the authority to respond to violations of the standards it establishes.
The second bill prohibits TV and radio broadcasters from receiving direct or indirect funding, including money or other material benefits of property value, from a foreign power.
The Parliament adopted the "Foreign Agents Registration Act" in its second reading today, with 86 members voting in favor and none opposing it. The amendments clarify the process for registering a subject as an agent of a foreign principal, and the Anti-Corruption Bureau will be tasked with enforcing the law.
The draft law establishes criminal liability for failure to comply with the relevant obligations, accompanied by amendments to the Criminal Code, imposing fines of $5,000 to $10,000 or up to five years in prison.
Also in its second reading, the Parliament supported the reinstatement of the article on "treason" in criminal legislation, with 85 votes in favor. At the initiative of the Georgian Dream, Article 307 Prima is being added to the Criminal Code, which defines criminal liability for "treason." According to the party's decision, a person who violates Georgia's territorial integrity, joins a foreign intelligence service, plans a conspiracy or rebellion to change the constitutional order of Georgia, or assists a foreign country, foreign organization, or organization under foreign control in hostile activities will be considered a traitor to the homeland.