We're stepping up our support both to the civil society and also independent media. A total of 15 million has been already now allocated to the civil society on top of the already ongoing support, - Anitta Hipper, Lead Spokeswoman for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy of the European Commission said.
According to her, the European Union continues to support the Georgian people.
"The EU stands with the Georgian people. We have stopped the direct assistance to the Georgian authorities, amounting to over 120 million. We have also put on hold 30 million support measures for 2024 through the European Peace Facility, and we do not plan any support on 2025.
Now when it comes precisely to your question on civil society, we're stepping up our support in this regard, both to the civil society and also independent media. And a total of 15 million has been already now allocated to the civil society on top of the already ongoing support", she said.